WSA carnival, awards ceremony July 6

Posted

The Whitehouse Sports Association will host the annual end of the season awards ceremony from 6 to 8 p.m. Thursday, July 6, at the park.

There will be no entry fee and the annual carnival will feature $1 hot dogs and nachos, games, a bounce house, a slide and more.

Division winners will open playoff series this week. For the baseball league, the final standings include:

For the 14U Division, Troup Monkeys, 11-1; Whitehouse, 6-5-1; Red Sox, 3-8; and Benchwarmers, 2-8-1.

For the 12U Division, the standings were Rangers, 11-0; Cubs 8-4; Mustangs, 6-4-2; Rockies, 3-8-1; and Yankees, 0-12.

In the 10U Division, the final standings were Red Sox, 8-2; Warriors, 8-2; Tigers, 7-2-1; Rangers, 3-6-1; Cubs, 2-8; and Razorbacks, 1-9.

The 8U Division for coach pitch standings included Predators, 10-2; Cubs, 9-3; Rangers, 7-5; Rampage, 6-6; Gators, 5-7; Troup McElroy, 4-0; Troup Morris, 4-0; Troup Weese, 4-0; Fuel, 3-9; Warriors, 3-9; Longhorns, 1-11; and Troup Orr, 0-4.

The 8U Division for coach pitch East standings included Predators, 6-0; Fuel, 3-3; Warriors, 2-4; and Longhorns, 1-5.

The 8U Division for coach pitch West standings included Cubs, 5-1; Rangers, 3-3; Gators, 2-4; and Rampage, 2-4.

The 6U T-ball Division standings were Troup Vikings, 11-1; Warriors, 10-2; Troup Bombers, 9-3; Eagles, 4-7-1; Rangers, 3-7-2; Maddawgs, 0-9-3; and Troup Mustangs, 0-8-4.

For the 6U T-ball Central Division, the final standings were Troup Vikings 4-0; Troup Bombers, 2-2; and Troup Mustangs, 0-4. In the East Division, the standings included Warriors, 6-0; Eagles, 3-3; Rangers, 2-3-1; and Maddawgs, 0-8-1.

In the 16U Division for softball, the final standings included Turntwo 2-0-3; Lindale, 1-0-3; Swat, 1-4-0; and Lady Yanks, 1-1-4.

For the 12U Division, the standings included Her-I-Canes 7-1; Bombers, 4-2; Knockouts, 1-2; Hot Shots, 1-5; Sweetheat, 0-4.

In the 10U Division, the final standings were Mustangs, 8-0; Swat, 8-1; Tornados, 6-2; RBIs, 0-6; Bulldogs, 0-4; Firecrackers, 0-4; and Sassy Sluggers, 0-2.

Six teams participated in the 8U Division. The final standings included Dolphins, 7-1; Pumas, 7-1; Sassy Squad, 4-4; Shockerz, 2-4; Diamond Darlings, 1-6; and Tiger Sharks, 0-5.

In the 6U Division, the teams finished as follows: Pink Sox, 8-0; Angels, 6-2; Dolphins, 6-2; Mustangs, 2-6; Diamond Divas, 0-6-2; and Sassy Sluggers, 0-6-2.

The Instructional Division standings were Super Sox, 9-0; Rangers, 2-2-5; Sluggers, 0-3-6; Lil Rascals, 0-2-7; Warriors, 0-2-7; Lil Giants, 0-1; Wombats, 0-1-1; and Patriots, 0-0-2.

Comments