Whitehouse ISD honors athletes

Posted

Whitehouse High School hosted the annual athletic banquet Monday, May 7.

Athletes from each sport for the 2017-2018 school year were recognized and included (along with any honors, if listed):

Volleyball -      

Sydney Malmstrom, Co-District MVP/Academic All-District; Briana Brown, District 17-5A Hitter of the Year; Macy Smith, District 17-5A Defender of the Year/Academic All-District; Grace Hendricks, Setter of the Year/Academic All-District; Mahayla Mitchell, 1st Team All-District/Academic All-District; Lauren Hannah, 2nd Team; Sydnie Davis, 2nd Team/Academic All-District; Rylie Smith, Honorable Mention; Ashlee Taylor, Honorable Mention/Academic All-District; Kaitlyn Wood, Honorable Mention/Academic All-District; and Alexis Oldham, Academic All-District.

Cross Country –

Boys: Caleb Moran; Tad Nackos; Spencer Otero; Zachary Cox; Haris Khan; Logan Ricard; River Tomlinson; Joseph Vera; Bladimir Tarango; Lucas Baum; and Andrew Moran.

Girls: Allyson Moore; Alexa Borja; Jenna Leihgeber; Megan Tarbutton; Barbara Givens; Alicia Gurrusquieta; Shanyn Gutierrez; Ally Leihgeber; and Ashley Smith.

Athletic Trainers -

Kayla Anderson; Shelby Ardoin; Alexa Borja, Academic All-State; Alexcis Bright; Laila Brown; Danika Cassady; Natalie Chandler; Paulina Diaz; Kinsey Dolan; Daisy Escatel; Brooke Florey; Ryann Foster; Jocelyn Gonzalez; Sarah Green; Jadyn Gunn; Destiny Harden; Ashlynn Harris; Trinity Hudgins; Da’ Jah Kennedy; Lydia Lopez; Jazmin Ray; Enid Rosales; Susannah Scott; Isabella Sherwood; Emily Smith; Ashlee Taylor; Lindsey Trimble; Connor Urban; Mikayla Wallace; and Sarah Womble, Academic All-State.

Football -  

Zach Barnes, (Mgr.); Ken’Darris Barrett; Jermone Bowser, Defensive Newcomer of the Year; Brandon Bullard, HM - Tight End/Academic All-State - 1st Team; Cameron Cantrell, 1st Team All-District - Wide Receiver; Gunner Clark; Cooper Clemons, HM – Kicker; Jacob Clemons, 1st Team All-District - Punter/HM - Quarterback/Academic All-State Elite Team; Trevion Coleman; Clayton Cook, 1st Team All-District - Running Back; Jackson Cook; Tanner Craig; Drake Cross, (Mgr.); Christopher Devries; Seth Dolan, HM - Wide Receiver/Academic All-Sate 2nd Team; Trey Enright; Ethan Fincher; Kendahl Fry, HM - Wide Receiver; Andrew Gray; Cameron Grigsby; Jaden Haskins; Jordan Hernandez; Flint Herrington; Walker Hester; Johnathan Housley, HM – Center; Cameron Johnson; Jeremiah Johnson, HM - Inside Linebacker; Kendrion Johnson; Michael Johnson; Peyton Kennedy; Trevor Lawrence, 2nd Team - Defensive End; Israel Lechuga; Jared Lundmark; Jared Martin; Ken’Tavian McDade; Michell Melrose, 1st Team All-District - Defensive End/Academic All-State 2nd Team; Logan Minchew; Javier Neal, 1st Team All-District - Safety/2nd Team - Utility Player; Kenneth Nguyen; Alex Nowlin; Victor Ontiveros; Christian Owens, 1st Team All-District - Defensive Tackle; Michael Platt; Michael Raabe; Justin Rasco; John Rettig, HM - Offensive Tackle; Christopher Rice; Kyevon Rider, HM - Cornerback/Academic All-State Honorable Mention; Dylan Roundtree, HM - Offensive Guard; Zachary Schmidt; Khaymen Scott; Aaron Sowell, (Mgr.); Chaez Spurlock; Tanner Stein, (Mgr.), Academic All-State - Honorable Mention; Tristan Tagert;

Dayton Thompson; Christopher Traylor; Skyler Trevino; Darius Trimble, HM - Defensive Tackle; Tristin Voorhies; Logan Ward; Ty Ward; and Blake West, Academic All-State - Elite Team.

Tennis -

Coby Wellborn; L.J.Almazon; Grant Anderson; Kaya Arthur; Julius Asuncion; Miles Brandt; Miranda Davis; Kaila Fraim; Karlee Fulmer; Gage Henson; Kamryn Hightower; Kareena Jethva; Salina Jiang; Perri Marshall; Koby Moulton; Marley Mullen; Jillian Pagaduan; Preston Peters; Jacob Sanders; Danielle Sovia; Sarah Teves; and Colton Turner.

Swimming -   

Boys: Micah Beard, 2nd Team All-District/Regional Qualifier; Gamaliel Escamilla, 2nd Team All-District/Regional Qualifier; Alex Lee; Peyton Meyer, 2nd Team All-District/Regional Qualifier; Maariq Qureshi, 2nd Team All-District/Regional Qualifier; Wyatt Schaub, 2nd Team All-District/Regional Qualifier; and Eric Spaude, 1st Team All-District/Regional Finalist.

Girls: Alexie Bowman, 1st Team All-District/Regional Qualifier; Lindsey Jones, District Champion/1st Team All-District/Regional Finalist; Hannah McGinnis, 1st Team All-District/Regional Qualifier; and Moran Joanna, District Champion/1st Team All-District/Regional Finalist/State Qualifier/ All-State Team.

Basketball -

Girls: Ashley Buchinger, 1st Team All-District/Academic All-District; Hope Casel, Honorable Mention; Aloha Giles; Riley Hester; Asja Lewis; Makala Moore, 2nd Team All-District/Academic All-District; Jazmin Ray, Honorable Mention/Academic All-District; Aja Williams; Debra Wright; and Regan Zivney, Academic All-District.

Boys: Brandon Bullard; Cooper Clemons; Jake Clemons; Hayden Holley; Kolby Jimmerson; Peyton Kennedy; Jackson Mahomes; McKade Marquis; Nyrese Mayberry; Javier Neal; Nick Slavinsky; Rylan Wall; Ethan Fincher, (Mgr.); Zach Rountree, (Mgr.); and Tanner Stein, (Mgr.).

Soccer-

Girls: Makenzie Alexander, 2nd Team All-District; Jocelyn Gonzalez; Alicia Gurrusquieta, 2nd Team All-District; Kensi Holley; Kaitlin Hossley, 1st Team All-District; Kate Idrogo, 1st Team All-District; Ally Leihgeber, Honorable Mention; Jenna Leihgeber, 2nd Team All-District; Sydney Malmstrom, Keeper of the Year; Grace McCracken; Brooke Morris, Offensive MVP; Ally Reed, 1st Team All-District; Kathia Renteria; Maddy Sparks, Denfensive Player of the Year; Lauren Stanley; Liz Tipton, 2nd Team All-District; Chloe Towler, Utility Player of the Year; Holland Towler; and Regan Tyrrell, 1st Team All-District.

Boys: Christian Andrews; Dawson Baker; Lucas Baum; Noah Casanova; Daniel Castetter, Honorable Mention; Luke Dahlgren, TASCO Academic All-State/THSCA Academic All State Honorable Mention; Emanuel Diaz De Leon; Carlos Elisea, Honorable Mention; Geovanny Elisea; Wesley Fountain; Christian Goh, TASCO Academic All-State/THSCA Academic All State 1ST Team; Joey Gonzalez; Miller Haberlie, TASCO Academic All-State/THSCA Academic All State Elite Team; Israel Mendez; Peyton Meyer; Le’Javion Mosley, 1st Team All-District; Brandon Nava; Kevin Nava, 2nd Team All-District; Charlie Nixon; Daniel Pineda; Alex Servin; Braden Thurston; Zaccheus Tolbert-Cooper, (Mgr.); and Kadin Leveille, (Mgr.). 

Golf –

Boys: Walker Larue; Cason Hood; Cade Dunn; Jace Alexander; Russ Tapley; and Ethan Jesionek.

Girls: Meghan Adams; Abbi Thomas; Brenda Lovett; Maggie Magee; Makenzie Alexander; Audrey McAlpine.

Softball –

Bri Russell; Jadyn Gunn; Paulina Diaz DeLeon; Kenzie Wright; Caroline Smoot; Chloe Hortman; Makala Moore; Mahayla Mitchell; Sarah Womble; Maddie Wright; Carlie Cobb; Sierra Stone; Jocelyn Downs; Rylee Cortez; and Regan Zivney.

Baseball -

Tommy Acker; Blake Beasley; Matt Bundy; Kaden Casey; Jack Clark; Zach Graham; Jack Halford; Jalen Henry; Austin Moran; Bailey Owens; Brandon Quarles; Michael Raabe; Barron Ramsey; Ashton Rogers; Trent Shelton; Gannon Tauscher; Zach Taylor; Skyler Trevino; Logan Whitfield; and Bryce Wilson.

Track -

Girls: Khalaya Amos; Kelcee Arnett; Tatum Barnett; Taylor Bright; Briana Brown; Sierra Brown; Tierra Brown; Hope Casel; Katherine Deck; Gabbi Dornak; Aloha Giles; Lauren Hannah; Erika Hernandez; Hannah House; Rebecca Lampin; Destiny McPherson; Allyson Moore; Jazmine Ray; Kristin Reaves; Ashley Smith; Macy Smith; Rylie Smith; Megan Tarbutton; Ashlee Taylor; Morgan Tomlinson; Hien Tran; Jaicee Walker; Aja Williams; and Kaitlyn Wood.

Boys: Carter Adams; Ken’Daris Barrett; Cameron Cantrell; Theron Cobb; Zach Cox; Kendahl Fry; Jaden Haskins; Anthony Hernandez; Cameron Johnson; K.J. Johnson; Jared Keels; Nick Means; Caleb Moran; Tad Nackos; David Nason; Javier Neal; Andy Nguyen; Spencer Otero; John Rettig; Mason Rice; Keyvon Rider; Dylan Roundtree; Khayman Scott; Chaez Spurlock; Cole Strother; Bladimir Tarango; Devin Thompson; River Tomlinson; Darius Trimble; Joseph Vera; Logan Ward; Jaylen Williams; Ken’della Wood; and Marcos Young.

Powerlifting –

Girls: Khalaya Amos; Kayla Anderson; Tatum Barnett; Sydney Halbrook; Destiny McPherso; Madai Mendoza; Macy Smith; Ashley Taylor; Favour Thomas; Praise Thomas; Hien Tran; Jaicee Walker.

Boys: Andy Arroniz; Aaron Blake; Brayden Bulman; Lance Deal; Josh Farrar; Johnathan Housley; Liam Huynh; Jeremiah Johnson; Braiden Miller; Nathaniel Picketpin; Richard Rodriquez; Chaez Spurlock; and Samuel Turner.

Comments

Special Sections