TJC journalism students win 42 awards at recent conference

Posted

Tyler Junior College journalism students brought home 42 awards in various forms of media during the Texas Intercollegiate Press Association annual conference held March 30-April 1 in Dallas.

The Texas Intercollegiate Press Association is the oldest collegiate media organization in the country. It consists of 77 public and private two-year colleges and four-year universities in Texas that teach journalism or have existing or planned student publications.

The annual awards honor excellence in student media. Forty-five schools and more than 519 delegates attended the annual conference in Dallas.

TJC students won first and second place for In-Depth Reporting, as well as first place for Public Affairs Programming for election-night coverage. Students placed in newspaper, online, radio and television categories, demonstrating the multi-media training they receive at TJC.

Additionally, student editor Marshall Cearfoss won a Mike Warms scholarship from TIPA.

“I am proud of my students who showed that TJC is preparing them with the tools to succeed in an ever-changing news business,” said Laura Krantz, TJC department chair of Communications & Student Media and outgoing TIPA president.

“I am particularly proud that our students compete head-to-head against some of the largest universities in the state, including private schools.”

Awards the students received for previously submitted work were:

Newspaper: Division 4

First Place, General Column, Rebecca Najera

First Place, In-Depth Reporting, Julia Contarelli

First Place, News Story, Julia Contarelli

First Place, Spanish News Writing, Alejandra Hurtado

Second Place, In-Depth Reporting, Julia Contarelli

Second Place, Photo Illustration, Marshall Cearfoss

Second Place, Single Subject Presentation, Julia Contarelli

Second Place, Sports Feature Story, Benjamin Savallo

Second Place, Sports News Story, Benjamin Savallo

Second Place, Sports Page Design, Benjamin Savallo

Second Place, Special Edition, Staff

Second Place, Overall Excellence

Third Place, Editorial, Staff

Third Place, Feature Story, Haley Schukei

Third Place, Headline Writing, Jesse Drabek

Third Place, Information Graphic, Marshall Cearfoss

Third Place, Spanish News Writing, Haley Huston

Third Place, Sports Feature Photo, Rebecca Najera

Online: Division 2

First Place, Best Breaking News Video, Rob King

First Place, Best Website Navigation, Staff

First Place, Best Use of Data, Julia Contarelli

First Place, Best Use of Mapping, Ben Savallo

First Place, Best Multimedia Package, Haley Huston and Sabrah Shipman

First Place, Best Video Package, Aji Sahko

Second Place, Best Breaking News Video, Haley Huston

Second Place, Best Interactivity, Staff

Second Place, Audio Slideshow, Austin Myles

Third Place, Best Breaking News Package, Julia Contarelli

Honorable Mention, Best Use of Mapping, Julia Contarelli

Radio: Open Division

Second Place, Feature Story, Haley Brewer

Second Place, Production, Isaiah Thornton

Second Place, Spot Commercial/PSA, Karaline Harrell

Television: Open Division

First Place, Public Affairs Program, Rob King

Honorable Mention, Spot Commercial/PSA, Stefany Ostoin

Honorable Mention, Best Newscast, Staff

On-Site Contests: Open Division

Second Place, Live Video News, Rob King

Second Place, Spanish TV Announcing, Alejandra Hurtado

Second Place, Television Advertising, Rebecca Najera

Honorable Mention, Best of Show Division 3, Staff

Honorable Mention, Print Advertising, Marshall Cearfoss

Honorable Mention, Print Sports Story, Ben Savallo

Honorable Mention, TV Announcing, Rob King

For more on the TJC Communications and Student Media Department and its programs, go to www.tjc.edu/journalism.

Comments