Harley, Neal honored on All-ETX team

Javier Neal (2) was named the Most Valuable Player
Javier Neal (2) was named the Most Valuable Player
Leader File Photo/Jim Jackson
Posted

Junior guard Javier Neal of Whitehouse and Troup head coach Darin Harley received the top honors on the Tyler Morning Telegraph and ETFinalScore.com All-East Texas Boys roster.

In his first year as the Troup head coach, Harley guided the Tigers to the District 15-3A championship with a 10-2 record and a 24-8 season mark.

The Tigers won six games the previous two years and were not considered as playoff contenders for the 2016-2017 season. Troup was defeated in the bi-district round of the State playoffs.

Harley graduated from Troup High School, and his return as the head coach paid immediate dividends to the Tigers’ basketball program.

Neal, 5-10, led the program in scoring for the 2016-2017 season. He has scored more than 1,000 points in his career as a Wildcat, and his overall play earned him the Most Valuable Player honor on the ETFinalScore.com All-East Texas Boys roster.

"Javier had a great season. He led us in every major statistical category," said Whitehouse head coach Brent Kelly. "For him to win this award as a junior shows how special of a player he is."

For the season, Neal averaged 16.3 points, 7.3 rebounds, 4.7 assists and 2.5 steals for each game.

Troup’s Jared Jackson was named to the First Team roster.

Receiving Honorable Mention on the boys roster were:

From Arp: Demarvion Overshown (Jr.), Jacoby Hawkins (Sr.), Kayce Medlock (Sr.); from Troup: Josh Parker (Jr.), Weslee Ross (So.), Shane Thomas (Jr.); and from Whitehouse: Colby Duhon (Sr.), McKade Marquis (Jr.).

Receiving Honorable Mention on the girls roster included:

From Arp: Jaida Minor; Athens: Raveon Rodriguez (Jr.); from Troup: Kori Minnix, Ty Moon; and from Whitehouse: Ashley Buchinger (So.).

The All-East Texas Boys roster also included Joshua Shipman, Fr., Big Sandy as Newcomer of the Year.

The First Team roster also included Sean Phillips, Sr., All Saints; Mashaud Moore, Sr., John Tyler; Kirby Mabry, Sr., Robert E. Lee; and Jamal Bell, Sr., Brownsboro.

Second Team honors went to Josiah Johnson, Soph., Big Sandy; Judah Bell, Sr., Bishop Gorman; Miles Koehler, Jr., Athens; Tink McQuarter , Sr., Grapeland; and Parker Wilson, Sr., Grapeland.

Named to the Third Team were Karson Sutsch , King’s Academy; Trey Erwin, Jr., Edgewood; Kenneth Woods, Jr.., Brownsboro; Blake Zeilinger , Sr., Spring Hill; and Devin Taylor, Chapel Hill.

The Honorable Mention roster included:

Alba-Golden: Logan Miller (Sr.); All Saints: Sam de Boer (Sr.), Lance Lee (Jr.), Scottie Turner (So.); Alto: JaQuenton Moore (Jr.), Jayren Whitaker (So.), Mikkah Hackett (Sr.), Chris Jackson (So.), Fred Thacker (So.); Arp: Demarvion Overshown (Jr.), Jacoby Hawkins (Sr.), Kayce Medlock (Sr.); Athens: Gary Lyons (Jr.); Big Sandy: Jacob Shipman (Sr.); Bishop Gorman: Daniel Schmitt (Jr.), Jacob Smith (So.); Brownsboro: Kevon Thompson (Jr.), Jake Conner (Sr.); Bullard: Evan Hodges (Jr.); Bullard Brook Hill: Reid Hill (Jr.), Alec Kitt (Sr.), Parker Galbraith (Sr.); Canton: Logan Willeford (Sr.); Chapel Hill: Blake Harris (Sr.); East Texas Christian: Cole Craig (Sr.); Edgewood: Cody DeLarosa (Sr.), Dalton Dover (Sr.); Eustace: Clifton Johnson (Jr.); Grace Community: Nicholas Forman (Sr.); Grapeland: Rodney Davis, Rick Frauenberger; Gilmer: Dimitri Fort (Sr.), Qua Heath (Jr.), Red Jones (Jr.); Gladewater: Cameron Calloway (Sr.), Austin Hawley (Sr.); Grand Saline: Jordan Smith (Jr.); Hallsville: Kameron Fitzpatrick (Sr.), Blaine Parker (Sr.); Harmony: Waymon Lay (Sr.), Spencer Seahorn (Jr.); Hawkins: Tristan Garrett (So.), Cameron Taylor (So.); Henderson: Trey Hall (Jr.), LaKendrick VanZandt (Sr.), Tyrek Blanton (Jr.); Jacksonville: Cam High (Sr.); John Tyler: Ke’Andre Street (So.); La Poynor: Zach Solis (Sr.), Keadre Eldridge (Sr.), Lane McClelland (Sr.), Xavier Oliver (Sr.); Lindale: Dillon Heinaman (So.); Longview: Jason Bush (Jr.); Longview Christian Heritage: Cole Burkhalter (Sr.), Ethan Dorrough (Sr.), Nicholas Pitts (Jr.); Mabank: Jordan Thomas (Sr.), Jace Caphart (Sr.), Cole Plunkett (Sr.); Malakoff: Tyler Russell, QT Barker, Jaquaylon Hart; Martin’s Mill: Michael Hawes (So.), Noah Ingram (Sr.), Bryson Waynick (So.); Mineola: Kourtland Sinches (Sr.), Shaw Franklin (So.), Cameron Sorenson (Jr.); Nacogdoches: Blaire Upshaw (Sr.), Jordan Upshaw (Sr.), Tycolby Carraway (Jr.); Neches: Bryson Barrett (So.), Matt Wages (So.), Mason Brownlow (Jr.), Carlos Quistian (Fr.); Overton: Travis Hawkins (Sr.); Levi McCasland (So.); Palestine: Eric Rhodes (Sr.); Palestine Westwood: Kollin Simon, Jarin Turner; Pine Tree: Eric Hawkins (Sr.); Pittsburg: Jakeivian Hughes (Sr.), Dejour Dowell (Sr.); Quitman: Garrett Taylor (Jr.); Rains: Kash Sisk (Sr.); Rusk: Darian McDuff (Jr.), Anthony Hunter (Jr.), Trevor Lee (Sr.); Sabine: Will Shawn (Jr.); Spring Hill: Tyler Caron (So.), Kyren Miller (So.); Tatum: OB Jones (So.), Jordan Smith (Sr.), Tyler Wallace (Jr.); Troup: Josh Parker (Jr.), Weslee Ross (So.), Shane Thomas (Jr.); Union Grove: Austin Owens (Sr.), Brennon Daughtry (Sr.), Parker Thornton (Jr.); Union Hill: Gabe Nelson, Colton Wade; Van: Isaiah Allred (Sr.), Holden Myers (Sr.); Winona: Braxton Kincade (Sr.); West Rusk: Hunter Grotemat (Jr.), Kevin Jones (Sr.); Whitehouse: Colby Duhon (Sr.), McKade Marquis (Jr.); White Oak: Conner Weeks (Sr.), Justin Benson (Sr.), Anthony Hoyt (Sr.); Wills Point: Doug Sheldon (Sr.), Matt Mayfield (Sr.); Winnsboro: Brandon de Jong (Sr.), Todd Marler (Jr.)

The ETFInalScore.com All-East Texas Girls team named Alyssa Mayfield (Sr.), John Tyler as Player of the Year: Aaliyah Morgan (Fr.), Robert E. Lee as Newcomer of the Year: and Tommy Cross, Martin’s Mill was named Coach of the Year.

The First Team roster for the girls included Destiny Brooks (Sr.), Gilmer; Bri Mitchell (Jr.), Tatum; Addie Daughtry (Jr.), Grace Community; Destini Whitehead (Jr.), John Tyler; and Ja’Kayla Bowie (Jr.), Robert E. Lee.

Named to the Second Team were Cheyenne Grubbs (Sr.), Union Grove; Calli Camacho (Jr.), Martin’s Mill; Te’Aire Hambrick (Jr.), La Poynor; Hannah Lloyd (Sr.), Bullard; and Briley Moon (Sr.), Martin’s Mill.

The Third Team roster included Amber Walker (Sr.), Lindale; Michaela Walker (Sr.), Lindale; MyKaela Alfred (Sr.), Chapel Hill; Shelby Wright (Jr.), Alba-Golden; and Tamaria Manning (Sr.), Brownsboro.

Also receiving Honorable Mention:

Alba-Golden: Grace Bizzell, Gracie Pendergrass, Ashlynn Rogers, Briana Weissert; All Saints: Lauren Datwyler (So.), Madison Findley (Jr.), Trysten Mosley (Jr.), Hannah Widman (So.); Alto: Shavieontae Johnson (Jr.), Shadaria Green (Sr.), Jasmine Pope (Sr.); Arp: Jaida Minor; Athens: Raveon Rodriguez (Jr.); Big Sandy: Jerrika Hare (Jr.), Kenyatta Woods (Sr.); Brownsboro: Aleiah Williams (Jr.), Lindsay Edwards (Sr.), Ty Warren (Sr.); Bullard: Sydney Foster, Allie Kirgan, Abby Story, Lauren Zachary; Bullard Brook Hill: Lauren Eden (Sr.); Canton: Kenley Nixon (So.), Hannah Manry (So.), Courtney Roberts (Sr.); Carlisle: Keylee Adair (Sr.), Hayley Jordan (Sr.), Kyndal Martin (Sr.); Chapel Hill: Kyia Moore, April Walker; Douglass: Cassie Hogan (Jr.), Briley Garner (Jr.); Edgewood: Nicole Neal; East Texas Christian Academy: Hope Bell (Sr.); Eustace: Sydnee Wynn, Zoie Bailey; Frankston: Trinity Boggs (So.), Baylee Williams (Jr.); Gilmer: Belynda Ray, Kyla Grant, Kahriya Williams; Gladewater: Kianna Hamilton; Grace Community: Johanna Murray (So.), Jordan Tauscher (So.); Grapeland: Ragan Bowie (So.), Hannah Chipman (So.), Tatiyanna Bowie (Fr.), Kenya Woods (Fr.); Grand Saline: Caitlyn Amaya, Brooklyn Bolin, Kenzie Gardner; Hallsville: Maddison Ford (So.), Addison McDermott (So.), Brooklyn Taylor (Sr.); Harmony: Mikaelyn Settles (Sr.), Lexie Miller, Elizabeth Spencer; Hawkins: Silvia Montgomery (Jr.), Raeli Smith (Jr.); Henderson: Tomariyah Dixon (Sr.), Jaclyn Garrett (So.), Joy Williams (Sr.); Jacksonville: Bre Bolt (Sr.); John Tyler: Daz Johnson (Sr.); Kilgore: Jamaria Thomas; La Poynor: Jas Mitchell (Jr.), Hannah Massey (Sr.), Casey Partenan (Sr.); Lindale: Alisha Kiser (Jr.), Lorin Reue (Jr.), Taylor Webb (Jr.); Longview Christian Heritage: Audrey Madden (Sr.), Jessica Mitchell (Sr.); Mabank: Hannah Hudson (Sr.), Brianna Martin (So.), Kathryne German (Jr.), Carson Marsh (Sr.); Malakoff: Jalie Dawson (Jr.), Charlsey Stearman (Jr.), Taliaha Dora (Jr.); Martin’s Mill: Hailey Celsur (Sr.), Abbie Orrick (Fr.), Mollie Daniel (So.), Taylor Sparks (So.); Mineola: Brie McCalla; Nacogdoches: Neketria Duffie (Jr.), Ladetriss Hunt (Sr.); Palestine: Destiny Matthews (So.), Jayla Cook (Jr.); Palestine Westwood: Jordan Carter (Fr.), Monica Wilson (So.); Pine Tree: Marissa Gary (Sr.); Pittsburg: Sydney Reynolds (Jr.), Star Smith (Sr.); Rains: McKenna Hildebrandt; Robert E. Lee: Tyreesha Blaylock (Jr.); Rusk: Jillian West (So.), Damayshea Hart (Sr.); Sabine: Kristen Stuart; Spring Hill: Jayla Landrum; Tatum: Jada Shans (Jr.), Ashton Brown (So.), Destiny Hicks (Sr.), Ashley Johnson (Sr.); Troup: Kori Minnix, Ty Moon; Union Grove: Haley Brazeale (Jr.), Kyra Wynn (Sr.), Hanna Chambliss (Sr.), Summer Grubbs (Jr.); Union Hill: Lizbeth Aguillon; Van: Hannah Scott (Jr.); West Rusk: Jasmine Session (Sr.), Jazmine Sanchez; Winona: Nichole Garrett (Jr.), Randaysha Hanson; Whitehouse: Ashley Buchinger (So.); White Oak: Alyia Hall (Jr.); Winnsboro: Timber Brown (Sr.), Darcie Mabry (Sr.)

Comments