BH runners race well at Tyler Lee Classic meet

Posted

The Brook Hill Guard varsity and middle school cross country programs were out running last week, as the teams raced in the 2018 Tyler Lee Cross County Classic Saturday, Sept. 8 at the University of Texas at Tyler.

Guard Varsity:

Brook Hill was represented by a total of 10 athletes participating in the meet’s Small School Varsity Boys 5K run, as the team captured 16th place with a score of 374 points, beating out the competition from Chapel Hill.

Samuel Hall was the leader of the Guard, racing his way to a time of 21:02.63, allowing him to take home 65th place overall.

Other members of the Guard varsity competing at the meet included Brady Callens (72nd – 21:13.67); Elliott Middleton (114th - 23:56.33); Jack Jenkins (118th – 24:20.85); Justin Powell (24:52.79); Hayden Hommel (123rd – 25:17.62); Rush McLarry (126th – 26:00.31); Ben Funk (127th – 26:15.92); Jivan Borland (128th - 26:46.28); and Michael Nwachukwu (130th - 27:09.80).

Lady Guard Varsity:

For the Brook Hill Lady Guard, a total of two athletes competed in the Small School Varsity Girls Two Mile race.

The team was led by Diana Ramirez, racing her way to a 103rd place finish with a time of 15:29.94, while Maeci Wilson took home 128thplace with a time of 20:06.79.

Guard Middle School:

Also seeing action was the middle school cross country team. At the event, the young Guard runners teamed up to finish 17th overall with a score of 373 points, outracing the competition from Sabine, Arp, King’s Academy Christian, and White Oak.

Asa Brooks proved to be the fastest Guard runner in the Middle School Two Mile contest, claiming a 54th place finish with a time of 13:24.15.

Other MS athletes racing at the 2018 Tyler Lee Cross Country Classic were James Price (71st – 13:47.95); James Jordan (76th – 13:51.96); Terry Kim (95th – 14:11.93); Zachary Rhea (158th – 15:33.17); Landon Reynolds (172nd – 15:58.07); Gabe Demandante (176th – 16:05.47); Kai Glenn (224th – 19:14.95); Colin Dement (233rd – 19:46.90); and Luke Graves (235th – 19:57.80).

Lady Guard Middle School:

The final team competing for BH was the Lady Guard middle school cross country program, composed of a total of four runners in the Small School Girls Middle School Two Mile run.

Leading the charge was Hannah Smith, racing past the competition en route to a third place finish with a tome of 13:18.84.

Also racing for the team at the event were Caroline Smith (55th – 15:36.56); Anne Savega (86th – 16:37.01); and Savannah Wallace (120th – 17:14.10).

Comments

Special Sections